Welcoming You to Our Community.

Denman Barn Weathervane by Chris LuckettDenman Island Barn Weathervane

Properties of the Week

1661 Dalziel Road Denman IslandCLOSE TO THE BEACH IN A GREAT LOCATION ON A QUIET NO-THROUGH ROAD near Fillongley Park. Cozily charming 2-bedroom cabin on .51 acre lot with a spacious, low maintenance front yard, established fruit trees & a woodshed. Well & septic are in. 1661 Dalziel Road, DI. Listed @ $307,000. DON LUCKETT – PEMBERTON HOLMES- DENMAN ISLAND OFFICE. 250.335.3119.

AMAZING DEAL! If you want to be steps to the beach, enjoy a place with low maintenance, but still enough room for everyone ... this is it! One of the nicest & largest lots in the Fillongley area! Very private 0.56 acre, just 1 block from beautiful sandy Fillongley Beach & opposite peaceful Fillongley Park (80acres). Take a Look! 1731 Baikie Rd ~ $284,900 CONTACT SYLVIE SCHROEDER ROYAL LEPAGE Tel 250-898-9199

Upcoming DI Events

August 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031EC

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

 

Introduction
DenmanIsland.com is committed to protecting the privacy of people whose personal information is held by us through responsible information management practices. Any personal information provided to DenmanIsland.com is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number. When we collect your personal information we must identify:

  • The purpose for collecting the personal information,
  • The legal authority for collecting it, and
  • The contact information of our Privacy Officer who can answer your questions about the collection of that information.

Information Automatically Collected
If you visit our web site to browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about the visit. The following information is automatically collected and stored:

  • The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. aol.com or earthlink.com);
  • The type of browser and operating system;
  • The date and time of the visit; and
  • The web pages or services accessed.

Information collected automatically is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services and web site management. DenmanIsland.com does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

Information Collected Directly From You
Personal information is collected, used, disclosed and retained by our website is done so under the authority of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. We do not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by PIPA.

DenmanIsland.com does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to use specific online services. However, if you choose not to provide the information required for online services you may still be able to access our services by traditional methods such as personal contact, fax or mail. Your decision not to participate in electronic service delivery activities will not impair your ability to browse the web site and read the information it contains.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended please direct your inquiries to our Privacy Officer.

What safeguards are in place?
DenmanIsland.com is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of our continuing commitment to the protection of personal information we hold.

How long is information retained?
The length of retention will vary in relation to the nature of the service. If DenmanIsland.com uses your personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, it must retain that information for at least one year so that you have a reasonable opportunity to obtain access to it. Information collected or created by DenmanIsland.com is maintained in accordance with PIPA requirements.

How can I access and correct information I submit to a web site?
You can review any personal information collected about you by submitting a written information request to our Privacy Officer.

Links to other web sites
Visitors should be aware our web site may include links to web sites operated by other private businesses, government agencies, and non-profit organizations. When you click a link to visit another site, this Privacy Policy will not apply, however, you may be subject to the Privacy Policy of that new site, if one exists. DenmanIsland.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Who to contact for more information about this privacy policy
Any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy must be directed to our Privacy Officer. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction the PIPA provides a mechanism for independent review by contacting the Information and Privacy Commissioner.

Disclaimer

Warranty Disclaimer
This information is provided as a public service by DenmanIsland.com, Denman Island, British Columbia, Canada, V0R 1T0.

This web site and all of the information it contains are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied. All implied warranties, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement, are hereby expressly disclaimed.

Limitation of Liabilities
Under no circumstances will DenmanIsland.com be liable to any person or business entity for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on any use of this Web site or any other Web site to which this site is linked, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, or loss of programs or information, even if DenmanIsland.com has been specifically advised of the possibility of such damages.